TIFT Winners List

3rd Place – Junior Bay, 7 yrs & under
Ty Tyler, Laguna Vista, 29.60#
2nd Place – Junior Bay, 7 yrs & under
Wyatt T. Bode, Laguna Vista, 36.30#
1st Place – Junior Bay, 7 yrs & under
Hunter E. Wernecke, Rio Hondo, Team Hunter Wernecke, 38.45#
3rd Place – Junior Bay, 8-12 yrs.
Grant Landrum, San Benito, 26.85#
2nd Place – Junior Bay, 8-12 yrs.
Averri Gomez, McAllen, Ibis, 31.45#
1st Place – Junior Bay, 8-12 yrs.
Trey Mikulik, McAllen, Hooked Good, 36.25#
3rd Place – Junior Bay, 13-16 yrs.
Johnathon Jillson, Coppell, 9.85#
2nd Place – Junior Bay, 13-16 yrs.
Stefan Yarto, South Padre Island Bamf, 10.30#
1st Place – Junior Bay, 13-16 yrs.
Kristina Anderson, Port Mansfield, Reel Therapy, 11.70#
3rd Place – Junior Offshore – No Billfish
Rich Tarpey, Laguna Vista, Miss Directed, 59.35 pts.
2nd Place – Junior Offshore – No Billfish
Nicole Schmidt, South Padre Island, Ronnie’s Century, 87.70 pts.
1st Place – Junior Offshore – No Billfish
Dylan Mensch, Weslaco, Daze Off, 94.50 pts.
3rd Place – Junior Offshore – With Billfish
Clayton Devries, Edinburg, Baby Grace, 320.85 pts.
2nd Place – Junior Offshore – With Billfish
Foley Bunk, Houston, Queen B, 617.20 pts.
1st Place – Junior Offshore – With Billfish
Jordan Caballero, Edinburg, Baby Grace, 827.40 pts.
Blake Newman Bunk Memorial Trophy
Jordan Caballero, Edinburg, Baby Grace, 827.40 pts.
3rd Place – Tarpon
Nicky & Lindsay Runnels, McAllen
2nd Place – Tarpon
Griffith Truck Brokers, Pharr
1st Place – Tarpon
Capt. Skipper Mock, South Padre Island
Heaviest Flounder
Michael McLelland, Harlingen Team Segulja, 7.35#
Heaviest Trout
Todd Casey, South Padre Island, Papa Gallo, 6.70#
Heaviest Trout – Perpetual
Todd Casey, South Padre Island, Papa Gallo, 6.70#
Heaviest Redfish
Adan Bazan, Pearland, Bad Fish II, 8.50#
Cleve Greer Memorial – Perpetual
Adan Bazan, Pearland, Bad Fish II, 8.50#
Heaviest Snook
Ryan Maza, Laguna Vista, 3.60#
Heaviest Drum
Jesus Alvarez, Rio Grande City, Lil John, 9.55#
Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna
John Murray, Rockport, Hot Rod, 106#
Sea Island Hilton – Perpetual Tuna
John Murray, Rockport, Hot Rod 106#
Heaviest Wahoo
Aldo Resendiz, Harlingen, N 2 Deep, 71.60#
Heaviest Shark – Black Tip
Morgan Bonner, Spicewood, Shallow Sport, 58.65#
Heaviest Ling
Julian Robles, Los Fresnos, Kevinito, 44 #
Heaviest King Mackerel
Nick Hollenbeck, Winchendon, MA, Knot At Work, 25.45#
Heaviest Jack Crevalle
Kevin Caruthers, Temecula, CA, 3.65#
Heaviest Dolphin
Rafe Matz, Harlingen, Black Pearl, 36.35#
Heaviest Bonito
Conner Wallace, Galveston, Tres Ninos, 15.60#
Heaviest Blackfin Tuna
Diane Johnson, Port Isabel, Knot At Work, 23.45#
Heaviest Barracuda
Kenneth Price, Jr, La Feria, Hang Loose, 14#
Heaviest Amberjack
Klaus Meyer, Brownsville, Kevinito, 78.70#
1st Billfish Caught – Sailfish
Michael Pedrotti, Corpus Christi, Aqua Bum, 300 pts.
Fritz Bergh Memorial Trophy
Michael Pedrotti, Corpus Christi, Aqua Bum, 300 pts.
Heaviest Sailfish
Matt Jones, Corpus Christi, Wildcatter, 48.60#
Charles Polhemus Lifetime Sailfish
Matt Jones, Corpus Christi, Wildcatter, 48.60#
Heaviest White Marlin
Monte Love, Aransas Pass, Bandit, 70.40#
Francis E. Knapp, Jr. & Averyt Knapp
Monte Love, Aransas Pass, Bandit, 70.40#
Most Unusual Fish – Feather Blenny
Ty Tyler, Laguna Vista, 0.20#
Hockaday Service Award
Capt. Bobby & Robin Farris, Harlingen
Mildred & Marvin Downs Award, Good Sportsmanship
Michael McLelland, Harlingen, Team Segulja
Good Sportsman Trophy
Michael McLelland, Harlingen, Team Segulja
Hard Luck Award
The Crew of the Fandango, Corpus Christi
Robert John Meade Award
Richard Moore, San Benito
Robert John Meade Perpetual Award
Richard Moore, San Benito
3rd Place – Fly Fishing
John Norris, Dallas, 10.40#
2nd Place – Fly Fishing
Nadine Smith, Laguna Vista, 13.20#
1st Place – Fly Fishing
Marcus Montalvo, San Benito, Rusty Fly, 18.20#
3rd Place – Ladies Bay
Melissa Mikulik, McAllen, Watts Up, 19.20#
2nd Place – Ladies Bay
Chris Loya, Port Mansfield, Reel Crazy, 20.35#
1st Place – Ladies Bay
Monique Hensler, Edinburg, Hector’s Boat, 22.75#
3rd Place – Trout
Joe Braman, Refugio, 11.75#
2nd Place – Trout
Bryan Wolfe, Corpus Christi, Haynie, 12.35#
1st Place – Trout
Todd Casey, South Padre Island, Papa Gallo, 12.80#
3rd Place – Redfish
Walter Stroman, Boerne, Tails Up, 13.85#
2nd Place – Redfish
Marc Hinojosa, Mission, Two Mile Line, 13.95#
1st Place – Redfish
Balous Miller, San Antonio, Tails Up, 15.70#
3rd Place – Flounder
Buck Garcia, Harlingen, Slim Shady, 9.90#
2nd Place – Flounder
Marisol De La Garza, San Juan, Smells Fishy, 10.30#
1st Place – Flounder
Michael McLelland, Harlingen, Team Segulja, 11.80#
3rd Highest Offshore Points – No Billfish
Adan Rust, Webster, Thunder 80.95 pts.
2nd Highest Offshore Points – No Billfish
Jacob Weisfeld, Dallas, Ronnie’s Century, 104.85#
Highest Offshore Points – No Billfish
Aldo Resendiz, Harlingen, N 2 Deep, 115.20 pts.
3rd Place Ladies Offshore – No Billfish
Veronica Lawrence, South Padre Island, Knot At Work, 79 pts.
2nd Place Ladies Offshore – No Billfish
Diane Johnson, Port Isabel, Knot At Work, 83.70 pts.
1st Place Ladies Offshore – No Billfish
Natalie Payne, Weslaco, Daze Off, 85.75 pts.
3rd Place Catch & Release
Reid Jones, San Antonio, Mo Azul, 1800
2nd Place Catch & Release
Russell Bailey, Baytown, Pipe Dream, 2400
1st Place Catch & Release
Wayne Brock, Corpus Christi, Marlin Majic, 2700
Martha Pugh-Patricia Martin Memorial Tag & Release
Wayne Brock, Corpus Christi, Marlin Majic, 2700
3rd Place Sailfish
Reid Jones, San Antonio, Mo Azul, 3:55
2nd Place Sailfish
Benjamin Scott, Port Aransas, Bandit, 900
1st Place Sailfish
Russell Bailey, Baytown, Pipe Dream, 1800
3rd Place White Marlin
Benjamin Scott, Port Aransas, Bandit, 951.2
2nd Place White Marlin
Tom Furlow, San Antonio, Caliente, 1200
1st Place White Marlin
Wayne Brock, Corpus Christi, Marlin Majic, 2100
3rd Place Blue Marlin*
Tony Hannigan, South Padre Island, Rod Bender, 800
2nd Place Blue Marlin
Richard Gift, Austin, Tula, 800
1st Place Blue Marlin
Paul Veale, McAllen, Bottom Line, 800
3rd Highest Offshore Points
Benjamin Scott, Port Aransas, Bandit, 1851.2
2nd Place Offshore Points
Russell Bailey, Baytown, Pipe Dream, 2400
Highest Offshore Points
Wayne Brock, Corpus Christi, Marlin Majic, 2981.85
Boatman Award
Justin Drummond, Harlingen, Pipe Dream
Linda Putnam Perpetual Boatman
Justin Drummond, Harlingen, Pipe Dream
Team Trophy
Pipe Dream, Pipe Dream, 4200
Texas Grand Champion
Wayne Brock, Corpus Christi, Marlin Majic, 2981.85
Jean Hunter Newman Memorial Trophy
Wayne Brock, Corpus Christi, Marlin Majic
3rd Place Bay Fisherman
Cameron Curry Port Isabel Double Trouble 23.65#
2nd Place Bay Fisherman*
Buck Garcia Harlingen Slim Shady 26.70#
Grand Champion Bay Fisherman
Michael McLelland, Harlingen, Team Segulja, 30.00#
TIFT Grand Champion Bay Fisherman
Michael McLelland, Harlingen, Team Segulja, 30.00#

Permanent link to this article: https://www.portisabelsouthpadre.com/2012/08/13/tift-winners-list/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.