JV Lady Tarpons Win District, Tarpons Fourth

By LARRY GAGE
Special to the PRESS

The Port Isabel Lady Tarpons Junior Varsity Track and Field Team captured the team title at last week’s District 32-4A meet at La Feria.  The Tarpons JV squad was fourth in the final team standings.

In scoring 175 points last Thursday at La Feria, the Lady Tarpons captured seven gold medals, including the 4×100-meter sprint relay race and six individual events.  La Feria was second in the team standings with 124 points, followed by third-place Progreso with 85.5 points, and fourth-place Raymondville with 73 points.

“We won the sprint relay and that was a revelation,” head track and field coach Julie Breedlove told the Press this week.  “I was really proud of the effort the girls put in and the number of events we won.”

The 4×100 sprint relay foursome of Aries Stukey, Marily Carrizales, Jasmine Batista, and Celeste Ortega was timed at 56.03 seconds.

In the 4×200-meter relay it was Stukey, Carrizales, Rebecca Sanchez, and Ortega taking third with a time of 2:03.88, and in the 4×400-meters, Hadassah Daigle, Karina Vela, Susana Torres, and Jasmine Batista combined for another third-place finish with a clocking of 4:54.80.

In individual running events gold medals were awarded to Karina Vela for winning the 200-meter dash in 28.95 seconds, and to Elizabeth Rodriguez for her first-place time of 19.05 seconds in the 100-meter hurdles.

Lady Tarpon athletes were victorious in four field events.  These included; Glenda Loza, shot put, 32 feet 2 inches, and discus, 78-08;  High jump; Karina Vela, 4 feet 8 inches, and triple jump, 30 feet 1.5 inches.

For the Tarpon JV squad it was Aaron Hernandez, in the shot put, and Adrian Marin, in the high jump, both winning gold medals.  Hernandez’s best attempt in the shot went 37 feet 6 inches, and Marin cleared 5 feet 6 inches in the high jump.

Third-place finishes were recorded by Omar Morales in the 100-meter dash (11.25 seconds), Travis Camacho, 200-meter dash (24.50), and Jarrod Galvan, 400-meter dash (56.22).

Other finishes by Tarpon JV individual athletes at the district meet were as follows: 800-meter run, Shawn Shrewsberry, fifth-2:21.40; 3,200-meter run, Juan Arrieta, eighth-12:20.58; 110-meter hurdles, Fernando Lopez, fourth-17.99; 300-meter hurdles, Jeremy Martinez, seventh-48.66.

Relay events: 4×100-meters, Port Isabel fourth-47.49 seconds (Fernando Lopez, Omar Morales, Jorge Escobar, Travis Camacho); 4×200-meters, P.I. fifth-1:40.44 (J. Escobar, O. Morales, Jeremy Martinez, T. Camacho); 4×400-meters, P.I. fifth-3:59.21 (Jarrod Galvan, J. Escobar, Roberto Aburto, S. Shrewsberry); field events: Discus, Dagan Wise, eigth-96-04; Pole vault, Jeremy Martinez, third-9-00.00.

La Feria captured the overall team title with 155 points and Rio Hondo was second with 140.5 points.  Raymondville was next with 112 points and Port Isabel followed with 70 points.  The bottom half of the finishing order was; fifth, Hidalgo Early College, 49 points; sixth, Progreso, 41.5; seventh, RGC Grulla, 38; eighth, Zapata, 14.

Want the whole story? Pick up a copy of the Port Isabel-South Padre Press, or subscribe to our E-Edition by clicking here.

Permanent link to this article: https://www.portisabelsouthpadre.com/2015/04/24/jv-lady-tarpons-win-district-tarpons-fourth/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.